Skip to main content

People

HKBU athletes make history at Intervarsity Games

19 Mar 2019

The HKBU Athletics team creates history at the USFHK Annual Athletics Meet.
The HKBU Athletics team creates history at the USFHK Annual Athletics Meet.
HKBU athletes win multiple awards at the event.
HKBU athletes win multiple awards at the event.  

HKBU’s Athletics Team produced a performance for the ages at the University Sports Federation of Hong Kong (USFHK) Annual Athletics Meet, coming first in the overall category and also in the men’s and the women’s categories. This is the first time that HKBU athletes have won all categories. Physical Education and Recreation Management Year 2 student To Yuen-kwan broke two records in her individual events and was awarded the title of Most Valuable Player (Women).


HKBU athletes also did well in their individual events:
Champion

Name   Programme    Event

To Yuen-kwan      
 

 Physical Education and Recreation Management  Year 2  

*Girls’ Shot Put (broke USFHK Athletics Meet record)

*Girls’ Discus Throw
(broke Hong Kong and USFHK Athletics Meet record)

Ma Ka-hoPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 1Boys’ Triple Jump
Sit Wai-lokAssociate Degree Year 1Boys’ Shot Put
Chan Chung-wangPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 2Boys’ 110m Hurdles
Yiu Sui-lunAssociate Degree Year 1Boys’ 800m
Wu Cheuk-yanAssociate Degree Year 2Girls’ 200m
Girls’ 4x100m Relay
Ivy Liu Associate Degree Year 2Girls’ 4x400m Relay
Tang Pui-kwanAssociate Degree Year 1Girls’ 4x100m Relay
Girls’ 4x400m Relay
Kong Chun-kiPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 2Girls’ 4x100m Relay
Wai Lok-hengPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 1Girls’ 4x100m Relay
Michelle ChengSports and Recreation Leadership Year 4Girls’ 4x400m Relay
Li XuehanPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 3Girls’ 4x400m Relay

First runner-up

NameProgrammeEvent
Wu Tak-wangAssociate Degree Year 1Boys’ High Jump
Ma Ka-hoPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 1Boys’ Long Jump
Boys’ 4x100m Relay
Sit Wai-lokAssociate Degree Year 1Boys’ Discus Throw
Chung Chi-singPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 3Boys’ 4x100m Relay
So YinPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 1Boys’ 4x100m Relay
Fung Kin-lokPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 4Boys’ 4x100m Relay Boys’ 4x400m Relay
Yiu Sui -lunAssociate Degree Year 1Boys’ 4x400m Relay
James Ng Physical Education and Recreation Management Year 3Boys’ 4x400m Relay
Kwok Tsz-fung
 
Physical Education and Recreation Management Year 1Boys’ 4x400m Relay
Chan Shannon VeraPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 2Girls’ Long Jump
Kong Chun-kiPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 2Girls’ 100m

 

Second runner-up

NameProgrammeEvent
Ng Kai-hoPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 2Boys’ Pole Vault
Matthew ShamAssociate Degree Year 1Boys’ Triple Jump
Yu Chi-yeungSports and Recreation Leadership Year 4Boys’ Shot Put
Kwok Tsz-fung
 
Physical Education and Recreation Management Year 1Boys’ 400m Hurdles
Chun Chi-singPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 3Boys’ 200m
Leung Fai-pongHigh Diploma Year 1Boys’ 1500m
Tiffany Tang Physical Education and Recreation Management Year 1Girls’ High Jump
Wan Cheuk-pingPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 3Girls’ Javelin Throw 
Sheung On-yinPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 3Girls’ 100m Hurdles
Li XuehanPhysical Education and Recreation Management Year 3Girls’ 400m